Wednesday, September 30, 2015
[…] You may remember that we are Autism Dad’s who wrote to you back in July to raise an issue that we had with the mental health parity carve out for autism in the current form SB 676. In that letter, we proposed a simple fix to the language of SB 676 that would preserve our children’s protections under federal mental health parity laws while also allowing the insurance providers to have comfort that the legislation’s age and coverage limit caps are enforceable.  As a refresher, the simple fix that we proposed was to change N.C.G.S. § 58-3-192 so that it reads: “Notwithstanding the definition of 'mental illness' in G.S. 58-3-220, 58-51-55, 58-65-90 and 58-67-75, coverage for adaptive behavior treatment under this section may be subject to a maximum benefit of up to forty thousand dollars ($40,000) per year and may be limited to individuals 18 years of age or younger.”  With this change, the proposed amendments to N.C.G.S. §§ 58-3-220, 58-51-55, 58-65-90 and 58-67-75 that carve out our children’s federal mental health parity rights could be removed from SB 676 while preserving the enforceability of the age and coverage caps.