Monday, July 20, 2015
[…] In order to illustrate our point, consider a simple analogy.  What the bill will allow the insurance companies to do is in essence the equivalent of allowing a farmer to call a banana a “vegetable” rather than a “fruit” in an economy where vegetables are allowed to be sold for a higher price than fruits.  Clearly this is not fair to our children or our families.

Rather than remove these Mental Health Parity Protections from our children, the insurance companies could satisfy their concerns regarding the enforceability of SB 676’s coverage caps by adopting a simple change to proposed N.C.G.S. § 58-3-192 that would make it read: “Notwithstanding the definition of 'mental illness' in G.S. 58-3-220, 58-51-55, 58-65-90 and 58-67-75, coverage for adaptive behavior treatment under this section may be subject to a maximum benefit of up to forty thousand dollars ($40,000) per year and may be limited to individuals 18 years of age or younger.”  With this change, we believe the insurance industry and the autism families would each get something that they agreed to and our children would not risk losing Mental Health Parity Protections.