Monday, July 20, 2015
[…] The reason I am not comfortable with this statement is because I took a look at the applicable regulations that are referenced.  In those regulations, which are located in 45 CFR 146.136(a), the Department of Health and Human Services defines "Mental Health Benefits" as "benefits with respect to items or services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law. Any condition defined by the plan or coverage as being or as not being a mental health condition must be defined to be consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current medical practice (for example, the most current version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), the most current version of the ICD, or State guidelines)."  The way I read that, what the regulations do is refer back to the State definition of Mental Health Benefits, which would send one back to N.C. Gen. Stat. 58-3-220(a) and (h).  Going back to N.C. Gen. Stat. 58-3-220(a), if SB 676 is adopted as currently written, N.C. Gen.