Monday, July 20, 2015
[…] The language in SB 676 allows insurers to utilize caps, but it also removes “autism spectrum disorders” from the protections of federal and state Mental Health Parity Protections.  The revised N.C.G.S. § 58-3-220 that is included in SB 676 is very clear that autism spectrum disorders will be excluded from the Mental Health Equity requirements, alongside only substance-related disorders, sexual dysfunctions not due to organic disease, and “V” codes. Although we understand that the state mental health parity statute (N.C.G.S. § 58-3-220(i)) will continue to provide that a group health plan will still have to comply with “all applicable standards of Subtitle B of Title V of 10 Public Law 110-343, known as the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity  and Addiction Equity Act of 2008, and the applicable regulations, as amended” and Subsection 2(i) of the bill will do the same, we do not believe this will result in our children maintaining the protections of Mental Health Parity. We take this position for the following reason.