The reason I am not comfortable with this statement is because I took a look at the applicable regulations that are referenced. In those regulations, which are located in 45 CFR 146.136(a), the Department of Health and Human Services defines "Mental Health Benefits" as "benefits
with respect to items or services for
mental health conditions, as defined
under the terms of the plan or health
insurance coverage and in accordance
with applicable Federal and State law.
Any condition defined by the plan or
coverage as being or as not being a
mental health condition must be
defined to be consistent with generally
recognized independent standards of
current medical practice (for example,
the most current version of the
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of
Mental Disorders (DSM), the most current version of the ICD, or State
guidelines)." The way I read that, what the regulations do is refer back to the State definition of Mental Health Benefits, which would send one back to N.C. Gen. Stat. 58-3-220(a) and (h). Going back to N.C. Gen. Stat. 58-3-220(a), if SB 676 is adopted as currently written, N.C. Gen.